FANDOM


Balor's Magical Eye
Balor's Power Eye
 Kanji/Kana バロールの魔眼
 Rōmaji Barōru no Magan
 Also Known As
Status
 Classification Sensor
 User(s) Hawk
Gowther
Merlin
 Creator Merlin
 Weight
 Affiliation
 Origin Balor
Abilities/Techniques
{{{abilities}}}
Media Debut
 Manga Chapter 106
 Anime

Balor's Magical Eye is one of Merlin's magic items, which is named after the One-Eyed God, Balor, that brought forth calamity and could see through his enemies.

BackgroundEdit

Merlin created the Magical Eye with resemblance to Balor's ability of seeing through his enemies and gave it to Hawk as a gift to wear as his new tag. Balor's Magical Eye is used by Hawk to give an accurate measurement of a person's overall "power level". This measurement is further divided among the person's magical power, strength and spirit.

Power LevelsEdit

A Power Level闘級 Tōkyū」 is a person's pure fighting prowess presented as a numerical value. A person's total power level is the sum of three different values:

  • Magic魔力 Maryoku」: a measure of magical power.
  • Strength武力 Buryoku」: a measure of physical ability.
  • Spirit気力 Kiryoku」: a measure of composure, determination and perseverance.

It is to be noted however that power levels are nothing more than rough estimates of one's overall capabilities and, at best, should be used for nothing more than reference. Their values can change, mainly based on the situation at hand, compatibility between powers as well as each individual's physical and mental condition and overall skill.

Though the standard differs from kingdom to kingdom in Britannia, a power level of greater than 300 is required to become a Holy Knight of Liones.

Recorded ValuesEdit

Below is a list of recorded values, given in the order of Magic-Strength-Spirit (Total Power Level), of which most presented distributions are only revealed in the official fanbook.


Name Magic Strength Spirit Total
Dogedo290470100860[1]
Hawk Normal025530[2]
Tyrant Dragon Ver.8052030630[3]
Sand Crawler Ver.8010010190[4]
Red Demon Ver.4504801001,030[5]
Meliodas Current60,000[6]
As of Volume 22 (without demon mark)2,70027,7002,10032,500[7]
As of Volume 22 (with demon mark)3,00050,0003,00056,000[8]
Before Chapter 134 (without demon mark)[1]4009602,0103,370
Before Chapter 134 (with demon mark)4,400
Before Chapter 134 (with demon mark, berserk)10,300
Deathpierce7305404201,690[2]
Waillo3008705401,710[2]
Gowther1,3005001,3003,100[2]
Diane Current (giant size after Drole's Dance) 48,000[9]
Current (human size) 15,100[10]
Previous9001,8704803,250[2]
Merlin3,540701,1004,710[2]
Howzer Current1,0907005602,350[7]
Previous 1,910[2]
Griamore Child form3901010410
Current 1,520[2]
Gilthunder Current1,1306705302,330[7]
Previous 1,970[2]
Bartra Liones120230180530[2]
Albion 5,500[11]
Galand Without Magic0[12]24,000 2,00026,000[13]
With Magic1,00024,0002,00027,000
With Critical Over 40,000[14]
Izraf2,0802,0108004,890[15]
King Current 41,600[10]
Previous3,37008204,190[16]
Ban1,3809309103,220[16]
Elizabeth1,70052201,925[17]
Jericho40130100280[18]
Escanor Weakest (so far)55515[18]
Strongest (so far) 50,060+[14]
Ruin 420[19]
Friesia 440[19]
Zeldris10,00047,2003,80061,000
Estarossa3,00053,0004,00060,000
Melascula31,5005002,00034,000
Drole14,00036,5003,50054,000
Gloxinia47,00003,00050,000
Monspeet34,00016,0003,00053,000
Derieri1,50048,0002,50052,000
Grayroad26,50010,0002,50039,000
Fraudrin13,00015,0003,00031,000
Zaratras1,1809309503,060
Guila7004002501,350
Hendrickson1,2808005702,650
Dreyfus1,0001,0001,0003,000
Margaret010100110
Veronica0354580
Slader9809308802,790
Vivian2,200403402,580
Denzel1,3208806702,870
Arden6004203001,320
Deldry72030180930
Elaine Before wings2,010208002,830
After wings18,000503,00021,050
Gerheade1,890104702,370
Helbram7502004501,400
Matrona2,2004,4001,0007,600
Jenna2,0504505003,000
Zaneri2,540104503,000
Theo6506503501,650
Arthur37,6009001,50040,000
Cath5,000105,00010,010
Orlondi1,7505308203,100
Ren5901,7707103,070
Gelda2,4504301,2004,080
Mod1,1001005001,700
Ganne01,3004201,720
Dale Human1,220
Reactor2,490

GalleryEdit

TriviaEdit

  • It is interesting to note that the symbol on Elizabeth's right eye looks similar to Balor's Magical Eye. Also a similar symbol has been seen on Meliodas' armor (on the belt and the left knee) as a member of the sins 10 years ago.
  • Gowther has stated that he is "loaded" with it.[20] What this means is currently unknown.


ReferencesEdit

  1. 1.0 1.1 Nanatsu no Taizai Manga: Chapter 106.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 Nanatsu no Taizai Manga: Chapter 107.
  3. Nanatsu no Taizai Manga: Volume 24
  4. Nanatsu no Taizai Manga: Volume 24
  5. Nanatsu no Taizai Manga: Volume 24
  6. Nanatsu no Taizai Manga: Chapter 194.
  7. 7.0 7.1 7.2 Nanatsu no Taizai Manga: Chapter 137.
  8. Nanatsu no Taizai Character Guidebook Pair Sin: Meliodas & Elizabeth
  9. Nanatsu no Taizai Manga: Chapter 228.
  10. 10.0 10.1 Nanatsu no Taizai Manga: Chapter 218.
  11. Nanatsu no Taizai Manga: Chapter 115.
  12. Nanatsu no Taizai Manga: Chapter 120.
  13. Nanatsu no Taizai Manga: Chapter 119.
  14. 14.0 14.1 Nanatsu no Taizai Manga: Chapter 149.
  15. Nanatsu no Taizai Manga: Side Story 3.
  16. 16.0 16.1 Nanatsu no Taizai Manga: Chapter 125.
  17. Nanatsu no Taizai Manga: Volume 17
  18. 18.0 18.1 ch-169
  19. 19.0 19.1 ch-178
  20. Nanatsu no Taizai Manga: Chapter 107.